Preisleistung

English translation: (good) value for money

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Preisleistung
English translation:(good) value for money

20:44 Dec 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Preisleistung
Für mich ist die Preisleistung wichtig.
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
(good) value for money
Explanation:
Hässliches Deutsch.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1price-performance ratio
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
4 +1value (for money)
Norbert Gunther Kramer
4 +1(good) value for money
Endre Both
4value for money
EdithK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(good) value for money


Explanation:
Hässliches Deutsch.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: falls Preis-/Leistungsverhältnis gemeint ist.
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value (for money)


Explanation:
*

Norbert Gunther Kramer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: falls Preis-/Leistungsverhältnis gemeint ist.
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value for money


Explanation:
value-for-money

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
price-performance ratio


Explanation:
dict.leo.org

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf
1 day 10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search