lieferantenbrief

English translation: supplier's information letter/bulletin

22:57 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: lieferantenbrief
Bei den Basisdaten werden der Rahmenterminplan, der Lieferantenbrief und die Lieferantenteilenummer zur Anzeige gebracht.

This term only appears once in the text (as above)I am translating but it's got me foxed. Could it just be the literal "supplier letter" or even "supplier certificate" or perhaps even "supplier's brief"? Would be grateful for input on this.

Whole text deals with a parts database which both the company and its suppliers can access to view and/or edit data.
Lucie Gallen
English translation:supplier's information letter/bulletin
Explanation:
as I make this out after googling a bit.
Your BRIEF certainly is very acceptable and the best of your 3 proposals, IMO.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Very many thanks for the quick response. In the end I did opt for supplier's brief after talking to my customer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1supplier's information letter/bulletin
swisstell
3Supplier notification letter
Franziska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplier's information letter/bulletin


Explanation:
as I make this out after googling a bit.
Your BRIEF certainly is very acceptable and the best of your 3 proposals, IMO.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Very many thanks for the quick response. In the end I did opt for supplier's brief after talking to my customer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supplier notification letter


Explanation:
Es scheint ein ziemlich allgemeiner Begriff zu sein, daher dieser Vorschlag. Ein Beispiel eines Lieferantenbriefes (Daimler Chrysler an seine Zulieferer) findest du, wenn du dem Link unten folgst.



    Reference: http://www.vda-qmc.de/iao/JointAIAG.pdf).
Franziska
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search