Überbeständen

English translation: overstock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbeständen
English translation:overstock
Entered by: Rachel Taylor

16:51 Dec 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Überbeständen
Dank des guten Drahtes zu den Großen der Modebranche, kann D-f-l Produkte aus Überbeständen, Restposten und Schlussverkäufen zu besonders günstigen Konditionen beziehen und günstig weiterverkaufen.
Rachel Taylor
excess stock / overstock
Explanation:
Der kleine Eichborn
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excess stock / overstock
EdithK
4 +1surplus inventory
Kim Metzger
4excess stocks
Monika Leit
3overstock goods
Tobi
4 -1long positions
Stefan Wollinger (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excess stock / overstock


Explanation:
Der kleine Eichborn

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: excess stock
15 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  i8a4re
52 mins

agree  David Moore: excess stock
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Überbeständen
surplus inventory


Explanation:
Or excess stock, inventory overload

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21928

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excess stocks


Explanation:
or overstocks

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 559

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long positions


Explanation:
see reference


    Reference: http://finance.wat.ch/cbt/Options/00005950.htm
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  i8a4re: Too technical a term, given the context
24 mins
  -> you got a point here...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overstock goods


Explanation:
just my idea ...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 317




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search