Masseansätzen

English translation: mass formation/creation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Masseansätzen
English translation:mass formation/creation
Entered by: Cavina

04:40 Dec 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Service contract
German term or phrase: Masseansätzen
Die Reduktion bestimmt sich in diesem Fall nach den einzelnen Masseansätzen der betroffenen Leistungsbereiche.
Jonathan Whiteley
United States
mass formation/creation
Explanation:
would need more context maybe but I think this might fit.
Selected response from:

Cavina
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. It was interesting to see how much depended on context for this term. I will be more careful to provide adequate information in the future.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mass formation/creation
Cavina
4mass formation
Cavina
3masses assumed
Glyn Haggett
1mass formulation
Tobi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mass formulation


Explanation:
but im not sure for your context

please check!

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 317

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass formation


Explanation:
would need more context maybe but I think this might fit.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mass formation/creation


Explanation:
would need more context maybe but I think this might fit.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. It was interesting to see how much depended on context for this term. I will be more careful to provide adequate information in the future.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Masseansätzen
masses assumed


Explanation:
This is one possibility, but I can only echo others' comments about the need for greater context.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search