Reifenschutzbrief

English translation: tyre insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifenschutzbrief
English translation:tyre insurance
Entered by: IanW (X)

08:32 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Automotive / Insurance
German term or phrase: Reifenschutzbrief
"Reifenschutzbrief:
- Schadensquote
- Wirtschaftlichkeit R-Schutzbrief nach Ablauf 1. Jahr ermitteln
- Konzept modifizieren
- an Händler kommunizieren"

This is from a management consultancy text about tire retailers. Am I right in assuming that "Reifenschutzbrief" means insurance coverage for tyres? If so, is there a better term for this.

I would be grateful for any suggestions, particularly in the next hour or so.

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
tyre insurance
Explanation:
Sounds like tyre insurance
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As I've already delivered this translation, I thought it only fair to close the handful of questions relating to it. As is so often the case, the simplest answer was the best, so I used jerrie's.
Thanks to everyone who contributed.
Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tyre insurance
jerrie
3Tyre insurance Certificate
David Moore
3insurance policy for tyres
milinad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance policy for tyres


Explanation:
your answer seems to be right

milinad
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 246

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tyre insurance


Explanation:
Sounds like tyre insurance


    Reference: http://www.premio.de/aktionen.htm
    Reference: http://www.vanman.co.uk/tyre_insurance/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
As I've already delivered this translation, I thought it only fair to close the handful of questions relating to it. As is so often the case, the simplest answer was the best, so I used jerrie's.
Thanks to everyone who contributed.
Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Perhaps more explicitly "tyre insurance cover" but I wouldn't add "certificate", as David suggests. Viele Grüße ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Hi Steffen! Thanks, good suggestion, and a very belated HNY!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tyre insurance Certificate


Explanation:
I THINK it is essential here to add the certificate - I'm not absolutely certain, though

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search