Baustein-Angebot

English translation: Basic range of components/services offered

08:58 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Baustein-Angebot
"Abweichungen vom derzeitigen Baustein-Angebot"

This is from a management consultancy text about tire retailers. I suspect that "Baustein-Angebot" may mean "basic range of products/services" but I'm not sure about the "basic" and can't find much evidence to back this up.

(There is no further context that I can give which would help - sorry)

I would be grateful for any suggestions, particularly in the next hour or so.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:Basic range of components/services offered
Explanation:
Yes, Ian, basic fills the bill perfectly here IMO; "components" are basis up to a point, and so are "modules" as suggested by CMJ, although the latter tend to be more comprehensive.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
As I've already delivered this translation, I thought it only fair to close the handful of questions relating to it.
On the basis of David and Terry's input, I stuck to my original interpretation.
Thanks to CMJ and everyone who contributed.
Ian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Baustein = module
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Basic range of components/services offered
David Moore
4 +1range of components
Richard Benham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Baustein = module


Explanation:
Is this not something modular Ian?
Maybe the tender or whatever you're calling it is usually based on modular principles and this time there are deviations from that principle?
Just a quick idea since you wanted a quick reply

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I know "modular offer".
4 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: A modular offer, I think, would be one where you start with a basic unit, then can add stgh. more spectacular, etc.
11 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: or modular
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: same idea here (or [service] package offers)
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: I'd go with "modular offer"
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of components


Explanation:
The more usual translations for ¨Baustein¨ are ¨unit¨ and ¨module¨. In an automotive context, I´d go for ¨components¨ or even ¨parts¨.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Almost "snap!", although I'm not too sure about the "parts"
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: My native German gut feeling is that the use of the term "Baustein-Angebot" *strongly* indicates that a range of services (or a service package) is being referred to, even though we're talking automotive here.
2 hrs

neutral  Textklick: I'd agree it's more the nature of the offer than the industry
2 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: w Steffen & Textklick
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic range of components/services offered


Explanation:
Yes, Ian, basic fills the bill perfectly here IMO; "components" are basis up to a point, and so are "modules" as suggested by CMJ, although the latter tend to be more comprehensive.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638
Grading comment
As I've already delivered this translation, I thought it only fair to close the handful of questions relating to it.
On the basis of David and Terry's input, I stuck to my original interpretation.
Thanks to CMJ and everyone who contributed.
Ian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: agree, modules and systems are more comprehensive
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search