Ausgabe

English translation: issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgabe
English translation:issue
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

10:43 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ausgabe
I am not usre whether to use issue or edition.

Die Ausgabe 2.2004, die das Thema .... behandelt, beinhaltet:

and

Die Ausgabe erscheint am 11. April 2004
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
issue
Explanation:
in this context
hth
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10issue
Lydia Molea
4 +1issue
Kim Metzger
4Volume
Melanie Michael


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
issue


Explanation:
in this context
hth

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
1 min
  -> Danke

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, edition is for a book.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  IanW (X)
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dierk Widmann: That's the one.
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  David Moore
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Tata
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pedro Afonso
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Joanne Parker: Agree with Kim
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  TonyTK: or simply "Number"
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issue


Explanation:
This is what I'd use here if it's a magazine or journal.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann: And again.
10 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volume


Explanation:
Sagt man auch.

Melanie Michael
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Tata: volume wäre Band, nicht Ausgabe. Passt m.E. hier leider gar nicht ;-(
1 hr

neutral  TonyTK: If we're talking journals, I think that's generally "Jahrgang", Mel. HNY etc.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search