in Rate gerechnet

English translation: according to a {payment} schedule

17:56 Jan 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: in Rate gerechnet
"Generell werden bei evtl. in Rate gerechnete Kosten (z.B. Zulassung, Frachtkosten) die noch nicht bezahlte Differenz zum vollstaendigen Gesamtbetrag errechnet ..."

Any suggestions much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:according to a {payment} schedule
Explanation:
How I would phrase it, and how it is done with contractors in the USA>
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all! and I think that this probably comes closest .....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prorated
gangels
4according to a {payment} schedule
jccantrell
3calculated against a scale (of charges)
David Moore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prorated


Explanation:
Generally, in case of any costs being prorated (registration, freight costs) the unpaid balance (difference) will be calculated on the basis of the total amount

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calculated against a scale (of charges)


Explanation:
is what this looks like to me; can't be sure without the context....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to a {payment} schedule


Explanation:
How I would phrase it, and how it is done with contractors in the USA>

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all! and I think that this probably comes closest .....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search