Zwischenevaluation

English translation: intermediate evaluation (or) report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenevaluation
English translation:intermediate evaluation (or) report
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

01:36 Jan 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / EU
German term or phrase: Zwischenevaluation
EU-Terminologie:


"Die Zwischenevaluationen kritisierten in erster Linie Prioritaetensetzungen und die Mittelverteilung zwischen den Massnahmen und lieferten Verbesserungsvorschlaege fuer die Monitoringpraxis und das Programmmanagement."
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
intermediate evaluation (or) report
Explanation:
See:Intermediate Evaluation of the TEN-Telecom Action
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Intermediate Intermediate Evaluation of the Evaluation of the TEN- TEN- TELECOM
Action TELECOM Action Management Committee Meeting Brussels, 12 December 2000 ...
europa.eu.int/comm/information_society/ evaluation/pdf/foilstt.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intermediate evaluation (or) report
Narasimhan Raghavan
2Not for grading - mid-term
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intermediate evaluation (or) report


Explanation:
See:Intermediate Evaluation of the TEN-Telecom Action
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Intermediate Intermediate Evaluation of the Evaluation of the TEN- TEN- TELECOM
Action TELECOM Action Management Committee Meeting Brussels, 12 December 2000 ...
europa.eu.int/comm/information_society/ evaluation/pdf/foilstt.pdf - Similar pages


Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or interim?
6 mins
  -> Interim too, thanks

agree  Brandis (X): yes, I agree, it could equally be interim !!
39 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: in this regard I've heard "interim" more often than "intermediate"
10 hrs
  -> Both are corrct.

agree  Gareth McMillan: Yes, interim- more UKE businessy- and evaluation because a report is a bit vague.
17 hrs
  -> Interim too

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Not for grading - mid-term


Explanation:
I really think you can take your pick between intermediate, interim and mid-term. I can imagine that there's no uniform rule and that the various EU agencies use whatever term they choose. But here's some support for mid-term.

Monitoring, Evaluation & Assessment Activities
Overview of the EU RTD Programme Monitoring and Evaluation System


Consequently, this five-year assessment combines an ex-post evaluation of the previous Programme, a mid-term evaluation of the on-going one and an ex-ante appraisal of future activities.

As a consequence, the five-year assessment combines an ex-post evaluation of the previous programme, a mid-term appraisal of the on-going one, and recommendations for future activities. The monitoring is carried out by the Commission services with the assistance of external experts, the five-year assessment is conducted by such experts.
http://www.cordis.lu/fp5/monitoring/monitoring.htm



    Reference: http://www.cordis.lu/fp5/monitoring/monitoring.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search