Gesellschaft als Joint-Venture-Vertrag

English translation: joint venture (company)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesellschaft als Joint-Venture-Vertrag
English translation:joint venture (company)
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:14 Jan 12, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / joint venture
German term or phrase: Gesellschaft als Joint-Venture-Vertrag
They are founding a company as a joint venture agreement?

Investor und der Initiator gründen hiermit eine Gesellschaft als Joint-Venture-Vertrag mit dem Zweck der Durchführung eines
gemeinsamen Investments/Beteiligung.
§ 2
Die Einlagen der Gesellschafter bestehen aus dem Kapital des Investors und dem Know-how des Initiators. Der Initiator
hat dem Investor die Vor- und oder Nachteile des beabsichtigten Anlage- Investment- und Beteiligungsprogramms
aufgeklärt und bringt Sachkenntnisse, Betreuung und Zugang zu den notwendigen Einrichtungen für eine rentierliche Anlage von werthaltigen Objekten oder Bargeld. Der Investor weist zur Erfüllung seiner Kapitalnachweispflicht
die erforderlichen Unterlagen vor und bestätigt die Echtheit der Dokumente. Er erklärt, freiwillig und aus eigener Überzeugung ohne irgendeine Beeinflussung an dieser Beteiligung teilzunehmen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
joint venture (company)
Explanation:
Joint-Venture-Vertrag makes no sense here, of course, if translated literally. (I think it was simply phrased lazily in the original.)

Would suggest simply:
"...are hereby forming a joint venture company with the objective of..."
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew et al.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4joint venture (company)
Dr Andrew Read
5 +1they enter into a joint venture agreement to form a company
EMatt
4company under joint venture agreement
Karina Vermeylen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint venture (company)


Explanation:
Joint-Venture-Vertrag makes no sense here, of course, if translated literally. (I think it was simply phrased lazily in the original.)

Would suggest simply:
"...are hereby forming a joint venture company with the objective of..."

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew et al.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer: forget "vertrag". maximal würde ich sagen "establish a company under a joint-venture agreement". einfach lausiges deutsch!
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Vertrag is redundant. All else you could say is indeed "to establish a company under [governed by] a joint-venture agreement" (but your short suggestion hits the mark).
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
14 hrs

agree  milinad
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company under joint venture agreement


Explanation:
Yes indeed, your translation is correct

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they enter into a joint venture agreement to form a company


Explanation:
The German makes no sense.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: yes, and it's FORM, not found
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search