nicht betriebsnotwendigen Flächen

English translation: non-essential business areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht betriebsnotwendigen Flächen
English translation:non-essential business areas
Entered by: Paula Price

11:17 Jan 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: nicht betriebsnotwendigen Flächen
Wertschöpfung aus nicht betriebsnotwendigen Flächen

Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
Wir möchten wir Ihnen ein Angebot darstellen, das für die FORD EUROPE im Rahmen einer Umstrukturierung, die Hebung zusätzlicher wirtschaftlicher Ressourcen ermöglicht.

(business letter- regarding company restructuring )
Paula Price
nonessential areas
Explanation:
or areas not essential to the business

Utilization of areas not essential to the business

I don't see it as real estate, but rather as surfaces such as parking lots, for instance.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nonessential areas
Trudy Peters
3Real estate not essential to the business
Dierk Widmann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht betriebsnotwendigen Flächen
Real estate not essential to the business


Explanation:
I assume that "Fläche" = "Grundstück"

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nicht betriebsnotwendigen Flächen
nonessential areas


Explanation:
or areas not essential to the business

Utilization of areas not essential to the business

I don't see it as real estate, but rather as surfaces such as parking lots, for instance.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search