mit Agio belastet

English translation: include a surcharge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Agio belastet
English translation:include a surcharge
Entered by: Tatjana Dujmic

11:15 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: mit Agio belastet
Die Stammeinlagen von Herrn xxx sind mit einem Agio in Höhe von xxx belastet.
Nadders
include a surcharge
Explanation:
Das Agio ist hier ja etwas Negatives, nämlich ein Aufgeld, das er wohl zusätzlich bezahlen musste.
"Agio" ist banktechnisch aber soweit ich weiß auch im Englischen gebräuchlich; insofern könnte man es ev. auch stehen lassen.
Selected response from:

Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1include a surcharge
Tatjana Dujmic
3include a premium
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
include a premium


Explanation:
X's capital contributions include a premium of XXX

Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
include a surcharge


Explanation:
Das Agio ist hier ja etwas Negatives, nämlich ein Aufgeld, das er wohl zusätzlich bezahlen musste.
"Agio" ist banktechnisch aber soweit ich weiß auch im Englischen gebräuchlich; insofern könnte man es ev. auch stehen lassen.

Tatjana Dujmic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandis (X): more likely
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search