Referenzobjekte

English translation: prime example of his work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Referenzobjekte
English translation:prime example of his work
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

08:19 Jan 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Referenzobjekte
Seit 1996 war X als Bau- und Projektleiter tätig, machte sich 1999 selbstständig und gründete im Jahr 2001 die XXX GmbH. Eines der Referenzobjekte ist unter anderem das exklusive Fitnessstudio YYY.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
an excellent example of his work
Explanation:
I would be inclined to rephrase it and say "an excellent example of his work" or "a prime example of his work"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an excellent example of his work
IanW (X)
4portfolio
Wenke Geddert
3Past projects include...
Mandy Williams


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an excellent example of his work


Explanation:
I would be inclined to rephrase it and say "an excellent example of his work" or "a prime example of his work"

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2468
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ian :-)
33 mins
  -> Moin Steffen

agree  TonyTK: Let's hope it is "an excellent example"! Perhaps "... was one of his projects" (and "reference projects" is widely used in the UK, although it probably doesn't fit too well here).
49 mins

agree  gangels
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Past projects include...


Explanation:
As an alternative

Mandy Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio


Explanation:
They usually list "work undertaken" under the heading "portfolio". See ref. However, the sentence needs to be rewritten, e.g. his portfolio includes... HTH


    Reference: http://www.rogerminost.co.uk/portfolio.htm
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search