Fahrerlaubnisklasse

English translation: driving license category / class

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrerlaubnisklasse
English translation:driving license category / class
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

19:19 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fahrerlaubnisklasse
EU-Führerschein: die Fahrerlaubnisklassen -... Fahrerlaubnisklasse A. Krafträder mit einem Hubraum von mehr als 50 ccm oder mit ... Fahrerlaubnisklasse E. in Verbindung mit Klasse B, C, C1, D oder D1 ...
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
driving license category/class
Explanation:
für den Geltungsbereich der Fahrerlaubnis. Klasse hier entweder category oder class
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thank you alll!!
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11driving license category/class
Kathi Stock
4 +6motor vehicles of groups...
Lancashireman
5 +1Vehicle category
elherrod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
driving license category/class


Explanation:
für den Geltungsbereich der Fahrerlaubnis. Klasse hier entweder category oder class

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thank you alll!!
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
0 min

agree  roneill
5 mins

agree  Joseph Hovan: U.S.A = class
7 mins

agree  Kathy O
14 mins

agree  Britta Schellenberg: USA -> class
23 mins

agree  foehnerk: Canada -> class
25 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
5 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): see Andrew's comments; there must be a direct reference to his phrase on the DVLA site ...
12 hrs

neutral  TransWolf: Yep, or on the Irish DOT site: http://www.transport.ie/roads/licensing/licence/index.asp?la...
12 hrs

agree  David Moore
12 hrs

agree  Claire Langhard
15 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: The infallibility of the KudoZ glossary is demonstrated once again: henceforth 'group' shall be known as 'category/class'. But who will inform the DVLA in Swansea of this change? :-)
18 hrs
  -> To me it seems that my proposal is a solution for the U.S. and Canada. However, any research of the proz glossary shows everyone's proposal and it is up to the user to decide what term to choose.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
motor vehicles of groups...


Explanation:
...is what it says on my British licence. i.e. it's according to type of vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-04 19:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The person named is hereby licensed to drive motor vehicles of groups A, E ********************

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-04 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dvla.gov.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-04 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

British English: \'licence\' for the noun and \'license\' for the verb

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8530

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Hovan: sorry--I humbly stand corrected :-)
7 mins
  -> Hello, Joseph. I see you are based outside the EU like many of the other people entering comments. USA (and even Canadian) experience are irrelevant on this question. Please look at the question again :-)

agree  writeaway: actually it's a licence for a person allowing them to drive a certain category of vehicle
20 mins
  -> Absolutely. If it were so straightforward (Fahrerlaubnisklasse = Driving Licence Class) Lucius would not have needed to consult the whole KudoZ cohort.

agree  Frosty: Being myself licensed to drive all groups except Group A - but who wants to be permanently exposed to the elements anyway! Group DE can be nerve-racking though - in Olde-Worlde towns.
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Frosty. This is, however, an open-and-shut case (as anyone from SanDiego to Baffin Bay will tell you): Fahrer = driver; Erlaubnis = license (sic); Klasse = class…. QED

agree  Francis Lee (X): Frosty the Trucker - well I never ...! What's your hedgehog tally, then?
11 hrs

agree  TransWolf: Indeed my British licenCe (yes, German friends it doesn't have a photo) says groups too
11 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vehicle category


Explanation:
On the UK driving licence, this section is headed - 'Categories of vehicle for which the licence is valid. You might find it useful to refer to the DVLA website section which explains all the catagories. http://www.dvla.gov.uk/drivers/vehicle_cat_desc.htm


    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk/drivers/vehicle_cat_desc.htm
elherrod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer already given by Andrew earlier on-no need to enter it again-a peer comment is all that is required in this case
5 mins

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search