gegenüber gestellt

English translation: compared

07:09 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: gegenüber gestellt
In einem ***-Projekt haben wir gemeinsam mit der Unternehmensberatung *** Bedürfnisse unserer Gesellschaft analysiert und unsere derzeitigen und zukünftigen Aktivitäten gegenüber gestellt.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:compared
Explanation:
gegenübergestellt
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compared
CMJ_Trans (X)
4confront (with), contrast.
Elimar Orlopp
3 +1compared
Nick Somers (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gegenüber gestellt
compared


Explanation:
gegenübergestellt

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compared


Explanation:
it used to be written as one word - the new spelling now dictates otherwise

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Hey, I got there first but I bow to your superior knowledge vis à vis Rechtschreibung (and I still think in Austrian schillings)
4 mins
  -> well - I'm not a million percent sure BUT I keep seeing it so I figure it must be so. German doesn't look like German any more. And I think in French francs

neutral  Steffen Walter: To add to the chaos caused by the German spelling reform (does it really deserve its name?), they're now moving backwards again re. "Getrennt- und Zusammenschreibung" - see, for example, http://www.spiegel.de/kultur/gesellschaft/0,1518,350420,00.h...
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp: I know, isn*t that awful, but at least they try!
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegenüber gestellt
confront (with), contrast.


Explanation:
Excuse me, but I think I found a better word, because compare is to weak imo. You not only "vergleichen" but "gegenüber stellen" and that should be than confront (with) or contrast or even "oppose". What you think?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-14 20:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be thEn confront (with), sorry.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search