müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland wieder als Chance begreifen

English translation: suggestion

08:17 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / technology
German term or phrase: müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland wieder als Chance begreifen
Der Technikstandort Deutschland ist weit besser als sein Ruf. Die Öffentlichkeit, insbesondere aber die Menschen, die sich für Technik interessieren oder auch (noch) nicht interessieren, müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland wieder als Chance begreifen. Das wollen wir erreichen und bitten um Deine Mithilfe.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
need to be reminded of the opportunities and prospects that Germany offers for technicians
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7suggestion
Nick Somers (X)
3 -1must afresh the prospect working as an engineer in Germany as an opportunity.
Elimar Orlopp
2need to be able to see that Germany is a land of opportunity for technical professionals
Ian M-H (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland wieder als Chance begreifen
suggestion


Explanation:
need to be reminded of the opportunities and prospects that Germany offers for technicians

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Nice one!
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Katy Dean
13 mins

agree  kunstkoenigin
18 mins

agree  Claire Cox: or engineers, depending how much is known about who these Techniker are - technicians always makes me think of lab technicians at school!
21 mins
  -> Yep, thought about that, but was more concerned with the structure of the sentence

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with Claire's comment, too.
28 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): yes, something along these lines - maybe technical careers/professions?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland wieder als Chance begreifen
need to be able to see that Germany is a land of opportunity for technical professionals


Explanation:
or: a land full of opportunities

or: need to realise that deciding to enter a technical profession in Germany is a choice that opens the door to a/an [superlative of your choice] future...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-14 09:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

technical career
careers in engineering and technology

...is a land full of opportunities in the technical professions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-14 11:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nick\'s probably right about not just losing the \"wieder\" - which makes his answer even more worthy of seven \"agrees\".

You could still consider using Nick\'s \"be reminded\" with my \"land of opporunity\", though - that might capture the clichéd feel of \"als Chance begreifen\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-14 11:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+t

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Somers (X): Even though I'm the minimalist par excellence, I think the "wieder" is important in this case
58 mins
  -> You're right.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland wieder als Chance begreifen
must afresh the prospect working as an engineer in Germany as an opportunity.


Explanation:
Eigentlich fehlt dem deutschen Satz ja ein Prädikat, so dass er vollständig hieße:

...müssen die Perspektive als Techniker in Deutschland (zu arbeiten) wieder als Chance begreifen.
...must afresh the prospect working as an engineer in Germany as an opportunity.

Sometimes I really hestitate bringing in my own suggestion while everyone elso seems to cheer about the early one, but I think I can learn more from you and for myself this way.

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): I suspect you're teasing us... Be that as it may, this really doesn't resemble natural English and deserves a "disagree" for the record.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search