daran setzen wir alles

English translation: we'll do everything we can

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:daran setzen wir alles
English translation:we'll do everything we can
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:55 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: daran setzen wir alles
Doch die Aktionäre können nicht zufrieden sein - allein schon wegen des dramatischen Kurssturzes.
Der Kurs ist wieder gestiegen. Diejenigen Aktionäre, die geblieben sind, sollen natürlich keinen Wertverlust erleiden, daran setzen wir alles.
lorna
we'll do everything we can to ensure this
Explanation:
... shouldn't suffer any losses and we'll do everything we can to ensure that they don't.

Something like that maybe
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4we'll do everything we can to ensure this
Louise Mawbey
4 +2and we are doing our best to ensure that this is the case
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
daran setzen wir alles.
we'll do everything we can to ensure this


Explanation:
... shouldn't suffer any losses and we'll do everything we can to ensure that they don't.

Something like that maybe

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  MMUlr
13 mins

agree  Katy Dean
20 mins

agree  Victor Dewsbery
36 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and we are doing our best to ensure that this is the case


Explanation:
in the present tense, methinks

we are doing our utmost to this end

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
26 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: "we are doing our utmost to this end" does it for me
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search