Bestellanschrift

English translation: order address

13:27 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Bestellanschrift
Just a field in the "Lieferant"-management system, along with other fields like "Contact person", "Address", "Fachbereich" etc.
_TILLI
English translation:order address
Explanation:
If address is different
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2delivery address
Orla Shanaghy
2 +1seller's (or vendor's or supplier's) address
Ulrike Kraemer
2 +1address for orders / ordering address
Derek Gill Franßen
3order address
Michael McWilliam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order address


Explanation:
If address is different

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delivery address


Explanation:
As I understand it, this is the address to which the goods are actually delivered, as opposed to the billing address, which may be different (e.g. if you are sending someone a gift). Check out the payment process of Amazon or others to verify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 13:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you beat me to it Cilian...

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I hid mine cos I'm not so sure any more - more context needed
4 mins

agree  Jon Heath: From the way it sounds, I agree. Shipping address works too.
45 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
address for orders / ordering address


Explanation:
Deliveries have to be ordered too (if you're not doing them yourself). ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-14 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW - I don\'t really see what is so strange about a supplier having an ordering address, but maybe it\'s just me...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: That's what I thought, too. Your suggestion is even better than mine.
40 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seller's (or vendor's or supplier's) address


Explanation:
Could it be, not the address where orders are to be delivered to, but the address where things can be ordered? In this case, the above might help.
Googling for "Bestellanschrift" seems to confirm that this might be the case. Still, it's just a guess.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Lieferanschrift wäre shipping address, Bestellanschrift ist (vendor's or supplier's) address. I assume this is a form where say someone in Purchasing can order stuff from various suppliers?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search