zu einer sachlichen Auseinandersetzung beitragen sollte

English translation: were intended to (or: supposed to) contribute to an objective discussion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: zu einer sachlichen Auseinandersetzung beitragen sollte
English translation:were intended to (or: supposed to) contribute to an objective discussion
Entered by: silfilla

17:13 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zu einer sachlichen Auseinandersetzung beitragen sollte
Inwieweit die folgenden Passagen von Herrn Dr. med. Budde zu einer sachlichen Auseinandersetzung beitragen sollten, die zudem in der Öffentlichkeit von ihm geführt wurde, bleibt mir verschlossen. Als Mutter empfand ich das folgende Zitat aus dem Anschreiben von Herrn Budde einfach nur schmerzlich (Zitat Herr Dr. med. Budde): „Wir bedauern häufig die Kinder und uns fragen, ob es nicht unsere Pflicht ist, das Jugendamt einzuschalten“ (Zitat Ende).
Lorna O'Donoghue
were intended to (or: supposed to) contribute to an objective discussion
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3...dispassionate debate...
Lancashireman
4 +1were supposed to contribute to an objective discussion
ntext
4meant to be part of a fair and open discussion
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1...were meant to be supportive of a rational/objective discourse/dispute...
VerenaH (X)
4were intended to (or: supposed to) contribute to an objective discussion
silfilla
4contribute to a factual discussion
Alexander Schleber
2 +1can be regarded as objective
Ian M-H (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were intended to (or: supposed to) contribute to an objective discussion


Explanation:
hth

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu einer sachlichen Auseinandersetzung beitragen sollten
were supposed to contribute to an objective discussion


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribute to a factual discussion


Explanation:
Short and to the point, though I think you will get many other suggestions.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...were meant to be supportive of a rational/objective discourse/dispute...


Explanation:
...were meant to be supportive of a rational/objective discourse/dispute...


VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: I think "sachlich" has the sense of something like "sensible" in this context, the implication being that the comments are not altogether helpful. HTH
18 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): "supportive" doesn't feel quite right. "conducive to", perhaps?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...dispassionate debate...


Explanation:
another adjective, another noun
...and 600ggls for "dispassionate debate"
beitragen = contribute (of course)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): perhaps discussion rather than debate here, but dispassionate is definitely worth an "agree"
4 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
15 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: Very formal register for a mother talking about a doctor who wants to get her kids taken away from her.
32 mins
  -> This poor victim of the medical establishment sounds quite articulate to me. Should we seek to disenfranchise her by lowering her register? Some might consider that to be patronising.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu einer sachlichen Auseinandersetzung beitragen sollte
can be regarded as objective


Explanation:
Victor's right about "sachlich" but I think it can be "objective" here if you rephrase, for example:

It is hard to see [or, stronger and closer to the original: It remains a mystery to me] how the following remarks by Dr. B, especially given that they were made [he made them] public, can be seen/regarded as objective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-04-14 18:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Andrew\'s dispassionate. Maybe \"conducive to a dispassionate discussion of the issues\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-04-14 18:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"exchange of views\"


Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: ...for 'conducive'. Excellent word! (Providing Victor OKs the register)
45 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meant to be part of a fair and open discussion


Explanation:
The text appears to be a personal reaction (and probably a bit emotional, too), not part of a philosophical and rational discourse.
Therefore I prefer to tone down the register a bit.
And "sachlich" is a terrible word to translate. "factual" and "objective" are not wrong, of course, but here they seem rather too formal (and the same goes for "contribute", too).
The word "sachlich" is a chameleon (and often a smoke screen to boot), so I always look for ways to translate the meaning instead of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-14 19:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Has everybody noticed the last bit of the context which Lorna gave us?
The woman who wrote this text is hurt about the fact that somebody wants to take her kids away.
I don\'t think she\'d use words like \"factual\", \"objective\", \"rational\" or \"dispassionate\".
I tend to sympathise with Eliza Doolittle rather than Professor \'Iggins.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Wouldn't you change the "message" of the original statement - whether emotional or not - by "toning down"? I do agree, however, that "sachlich" is a tough one.
1 hr
  -> I still feel that "fair and open" is the best equivalent for "sachlich" in this context. What would you like me to tone down in the message?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search