aus der Lieferung gebrauchter Geräte

English translation: resulting from the delivery of used (i.e. second-hand) devices

07:51 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: aus der Lieferung gebrauchter Geräte
Gewaehrleistungsansprueche aus der Lieferung gebrauchter Geraete verjahren 12 Monate nach deren Ablieferung.

Part of a guarantee clause.

Would you take "gebrauchter Geraete" to mean in this case used i.e. second-hand devices, or just devices that have been taken out of the box and used? Thanks.
martineh
English translation:resulting from the delivery of used (i.e. second-hand) devices
Explanation:
warranty rights resulting from the delivery of used (i.e. second-hand) devices...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1used devices
asti
4POST GRADING - BACKGROUND INFO & ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION
Derek Gill Franßen
4resulting from the delivery of used (i.e. second-hand) devices
Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aus der Lieferung gebrauchter Geräte
used devices


Explanation:
I would go with this idea. "used" also includes the idea of "second-hand" and nasically anything that is not new.

asti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus der Lieferung gebrauchter Geräte
resulting from the delivery of used (i.e. second-hand) devices


Explanation:
warranty rights resulting from the delivery of used (i.e. second-hand) devices...

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aus der Lieferung gebrauchter Geräte
POST GRADING - BACKGROUND INFO & ANSWER TO YOUR QUESTION


Explanation:
As far as I know, the askers are requested to wait 24 hours before grading...

Regardless of the fact that the suggestion chosen is fine (IMHO), I thought I'd expound on your question:

The reduction of the normal warranty period from 2 years (cf. § 438 BGB) to 1 year for used items is dealt with in § 475 (2) BGB.

Putzo in Palandt (the standard commentary on the German Civil Code) has this to say about it under § 475 BGB:

"Bei neuen Sachen darf auch bei zulässiger Abweichung keine kürzere Frist als 2 Jahre vereinbart werden, nur bei gebrauchten Sachen kürzer, aber mindestens 1 Jahr (zulässig infolge von Art. 7 I 2 VerbrGKRL). Die Regelung gilt auch für Tiere, wobei die Abgrenzung zwischen neu und gebraucht bei Tieren mindestens problematisch ist (vgl BGH NJW-RR 86, 52), wenn überhaupt möglich (adolphsen AgrarR 01, 203 [AND this interesting article: http://www.bienenarchiv.de/veroeffentlichungen/2002_gewaehrl...]). Für die Eigenschaft "gebraucht" ab Geburt: Brückner / Böhme MDR 02, 1406.

Gebraucht ist eine Sache jedenfalls dann, wenn sie in Benutzung genommen worden ist, z.B. Kunstwerke sind gebraucht, wenn sie bereits zu anderen Zwecken als zum Verkauf privat oder öffentlich ausgestellt wurden (Berger KuR 03, 137/40)."

As you can see, it does not matter whether the item is sold be the manufacturer, or for the umpteenth time, nor does it matter whether the item has removed from the original packaging - it depends on whether the item has been "used" before it was sold.

In the end, I would thus go with "used device," just as you have already chosen.

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search