International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Frischkopp

English translation: either leave it...or name it entepreneur

14:31 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Frischkopp
OK, folks. I have a PR piece and it appears that this is some sort of award given for business people in Schleswig-Holstein. Is it just "Frischkopf" in the local dialect? Here is the sentence:

Frischköppe sind Unternehmerinnen und Unternehmer in Schlewsig-Holstein, die nicht nur ihr eigenes Unternehmen mit frischen Ideen voranbringen, sondern dadurch auch zur Wettbewerbsfähigkeit des Landes beitragen.

Wondering if there are any other connotations to this term in S-H.

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:either leave it...or name it entepreneur
Explanation:
Apparently "Frischkopp" is a special name for entepreneurs in S-H, see:
http://www.ideen-werden-wirtschaft.de/de/frischkoeppe/frisch...
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
This was also the client's suggestion, i.e., leave it as is.
Although I would like to award Cilian some points, I still can only go to one responder.

Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3below
Cilian O'Tuama
4start-up business/ enterprise
David Hollywood
3either leave it...or name it entepreneur
Kathi Stock
1lots of colloquial equivalents
Darin Fitzpatrick


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
either leave it...or name it entepreneur


Explanation:
Apparently "Frischkopp" is a special name for entepreneurs in S-H, see:
http://www.ideen-werden-wirtschaft.de/de/frischkoeppe/frisch...

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
This was also the client's suggestion, i.e., leave it as is.
Although I would like to award Cilian some points, I still can only go to one responder.

Thanks to all.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
below


Explanation:
I'd imagine the original term was FISCHkopp as a derogatory term for the people of SH (like Käsekopf for the Dutch), and that this similar term was later adopted to refer to people with bright ideas.

Might be back with suggested translation.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hschl: ;-).. Ich dachte immer Fischköppe kommen aus Bremen...(ich bin selber aus S-H) (I am aware of the "r "in the Fischkopp, I was commenting on the geographic origin...
3 mins
  -> is that the pot calling the kettle black? ;-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Dead right!
7 mins

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Commentary on this invented term: http://www.kn-online.de/news/archiv/?id=1433489
18 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: sorry...hatte ich zu schnell gelesen
19 mins
  -> meine Rede

agree  Jalapeno: spot on... auch bekannt als "Muschelschubser" oder "Dünendackel"... Und Kathi: Lies doch nochmal Cilians Antwort genau durch... ;-) Nix für ungut.
19 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lots of colloquial equivalents


Explanation:
best & brightest
rising star
self-starter
genius
trailblazer (esp. leading the Land S-H forward)
young entrepreneur

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start-up business/ enterprise


Explanation:
Schleswig-Holstein bietet einen guten Nährboden für Start-up-Unternehmen im Hinblick auf Infrastruktur, Fördermittel und Beratung.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-15 14:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading is that this is \"new blood\" with fresh ideas for business start-ups :)

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search