totverdienen

English translation: he's/she's just raking it in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich tot verdienen
English translation:he's/she's just raking it in
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

16:22 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: totverdienen
hi,
here's a nice bit of German slang for you:

jemand verdient sich tot.....

to basically make a lot/loads of money???

Or???

Any help would be great

Thx
Marc Heinitz
he's just raking it in
Explanation:
Just to give you another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 16:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s hit a gold mine.
He\'s piling up the dough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-15 16:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More literally for your note:
Companies can earn themselves to death if the rake in the cash without planning for long-term sustainability.
Sounds like your author is trying to use a variant of my beloved British pun (\"totverdienen\" is normally not seen as the route to bankruptcy, unless you deliberately pull the word apart and use its components separately).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-15 16:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you spot the typo? \"... if THEY rake in the cash ...\"
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thx for both: the positive and the negative meaning of the word.
Good luck
howie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he's just raking it in
Victor Dewsbery
3 +1earning a fortune
hbrincker
4working him/herself into the ground
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3to make money like crazy
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earning a fortune


Explanation:
but your suggestion "making loads of money" is much better

hbrincker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make money like crazy


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he's just raking it in


Explanation:
Just to give you another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-15 16:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s hit a gold mine.
He\'s piling up the dough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-15 16:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More literally for your note:
Companies can earn themselves to death if the rake in the cash without planning for long-term sustainability.
Sounds like your author is trying to use a variant of my beloved British pun (\"totverdienen\" is normally not seen as the route to bankruptcy, unless you deliberately pull the word apart and use its components separately).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-15 16:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Did you spot the typo? \"... if THEY rake in the cash ...\"

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thx for both: the positive and the negative meaning of the word.
Good luck
howie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: I especially like "piling up the dough"
3 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
44 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I especially like "raking it in" or "raking in the cash" - they sound very natural. :-)
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working him/herself into the ground


Explanation:
this stresses the negative health effects rather than the "loads amoney" aspect

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search