geflossenen Nebenabgaben

English translation: paid accessory taxes and minor dues

16:45 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: geflossenen Nebenabgaben
Nebenabgaben Ausland 1998/1999

Bei einer Besprechung wurde mit ..... die beigefuegte Liste ueber die im Jahr XX und XX geflossenen Nebenabganen besprochen.

Part of a letter in which a German company discusses its relations with another company in Eastern Europe, with the money having flown from the former to the latter.

Can anyone tell me what exactly Nebenabgaben are? I've come across "accessory taxes" and "reprises" as possible translations, but I'm unsure as to which is right translation, or whether they are both wrong. TIA.
martineh
English translation:paid accessory taxes and minor dues
Explanation:
accessory taxes may be sufficient (I don't know the context), but "Abgaben" in German comprises any official fees and not just taxes.
Selected response from:

oliver05
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3excise tax
Michael McWilliam
3explanation
FSI (X)
3paid accessory taxes and minor dues
oliver05


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paid accessory taxes and minor dues


Explanation:
accessory taxes may be sufficient (I don't know the context), but "Abgaben" in German comprises any official fees and not just taxes.

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
customs charges
warehouse charges ==> [...] ohne Nebenabgaben für Spediteur, Lagergebühren [...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-18 17:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

customs and excise dues -> Zölle und sonstige Abgaben

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
    Reference: http://www.austrian.wine.co.at/daten/download/exportlf_taiwa...
FSI (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excise tax


Explanation:
more than likely an excise tax over and above the regular fees

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search