Kompetenzpartner

English translation: authorised xyz dealer/specialist dealer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompetenzpartner
English translation:authorised xyz dealer/specialist dealer
Entered by: davidgreen

12:00 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kompetenzpartner
(British English)

BBA Produkte erhalten Sie bei den BBA-Kompetenzpartnern bzw. in Ihrer Apotheke.

BBA Products are available to you through BBA kompetenzpartner or from your chemist.
davidgreen
specialist dealer
Explanation:
www.mgmsaabspecialist.co.uk/

www.markilux.com/english/your_ specialist_dealer/your_specialist_dealer.php
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
I went with "authorised BBA dealers" but thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6specialist dealer
gfish
3from BBA's competent partners
Ulrike Kraemer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from BBA's competent partners


Explanation:
Googling for "competence partner" = 660 results (mainly "German" use, as it seems).
Googling for "competency partner" = 81 results (wouldn't be my choice though).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
specialist dealer


Explanation:
www.mgmsaabspecialist.co.uk/

www.markilux.com/english/your_ specialist_dealer/your_specialist_dealer.php

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with "authorised BBA dealers" but thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Shanaghy: or specialist partner
12 mins

agree  foehnerk
24 mins

agree  Frosty
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X): or authorised/approved dealer? (might be a way of bringing out the "Partner" aspect)
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Swift: "approved" makes them sound nice and "competence-tested"
8 hrs

agree  lucasm (X): Perhaps "retailer", or is that American? Dealer sounds a bit shady to my ears.
1 day 39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search