abweichend

English translation: the following exception applies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abweichend gilt folgendes
English translation:the following exception applies
Entered by: kostan

13:59 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business travel policies
German term or phrase: abweichend
Kostenlose Verpflegung bei Dienstreisen

für die **** AG gilt abweichend folgendes:

Abzug von der pauschalen Vergütung
Bei Bewirtungen sind vom Abrechnenden (als Gast oder Gastgeber) die in Betracht kommenden pau¬schalen Verpflegungssätze je Mahlzeit um 3,00 € zu kürzen.
Rachel Taylor
the following exception applies
Explanation:
for xyx plc. the following exception applies ....
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the following exception applies
kostan
4 +1exceptionally
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abweichend (in context)
exceptionally


Explanation:
from what I can tell, this means 'abweichend' from the usual rules.

Mary McCusker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Seycek: Werklohn
20 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abweichend (in context)
the following exception applies


Explanation:
for xyx plc. the following exception applies ....

kostan
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kchew: I like your formulation
36 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
43 mins

agree  FSI (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search