bezieht sich auf die finanzielle Abrechnung

English translation: applies to the financial settlement

12:59 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: bezieht sich auf die finanzielle Abrechnung
X hat monatsmaessig, spaetestens bis zum 15. des folgenden Monats, Y eine Abrechnung über die ausgeführten Geschaefte zu erteilen. X ist für eine korrekte Buchfuehrung sowie fuer eine monatsmaessige Führung einer Bestandsstatistik verantwortlich, aus der die Bestandsbewegung einschliesslich der Retourenmengen hervorgeht. Diese Regelung bezieht sich auf die finanzielle Abrechnung.

In what sense is "bezieht sich" being used here? Something like "impacts" maybe?
martineh
English translation:applies to the financial settlement
Explanation:
or: ...invoicing

I think this is being used in this sense, not the (usual) translations of "(sich auf etwas) beziehen," e.g. "(to) relate to (something)," "(to) concern (something)" or "(to) involve (something)" - IMHO.
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refers to/applies to
lucasm (X)
4refers to the financial settlement
Sladjana
3 +1applies to the financial settlement
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refers to/applies to


Explanation:
.

lucasm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: refers to the (monthly) statement/invoicing (Abrechnung)
23 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applies to the financial settlement


Explanation:
or: ...invoicing

I think this is being used in this sense, not the (usual) translations of "(sich auf etwas) beziehen," e.g. "(to) relate to (something)," "(to) concern (something)" or "(to) involve (something)" - IMHO.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refers to the financial settlement


Explanation:
Auch eine Kombination :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search