Revision

English translation: auditing department

16:43 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Revision
From an Austrian text about information security:

Die Revision agiert entsprechend ihres Auftrages in der XXX Gruppe auch in bezug auf Sicherheit als eigenständige Prüfungsinstanz und prüft gegen Sicherheitspolitik, Sicherheitsstandards und der darauf definierten Richtlinien.

Is this the auditing department? I'm not sure whether it's an internal department or an external agency - any suggestions welcome.
Armorel Young
English translation:auditing department
Explanation:
However; I think "Die Revisionsabteilung" is the intent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-20 17:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think an external element/agency would be \"Die Prüfungstelle\"
Selected response from:

Michael McWilliam
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. That's helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internal audit or (external) auditors
Andy Lemminger
3 +2auditing department
Michael McWilliam


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auditing department


Explanation:
However; I think "Die Revisionsabteilung" is the intent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-20 17:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think an external element/agency would be \"Die Prüfungstelle\"

Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. That's helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: I have never seen Revision as anything other than internal auditing
1 hr

agree  silfilla
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
internal audit or (external) auditors


Explanation:
If it isn't mentioned in the text there is no way to tell for sure but I would tend to internal the way they are described in this sentence

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
16 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search