Schlagzahl

English translation: step, pick up the pace

17:13 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Schlagzahl
Schlagzahl erhöhen bei E-Auktionen

Einkauf verstärkt Auftragsvergabe übers Internet

Die Auftragsvergabe über E-Auktionen oder E-Biddings optimiert den Einkauf, reduziert Kosten, verbessert die internen Prozesse und führt zu wettbewerbsgerechten Angeboten

-This the headline and subheadlines for an internal company article. The article discusses how customers are increasingly using the Internet to order parts and bid for contracts so my first inclination is to translate the headline as "E-Sales on the Rise" (or "E-Auctions)

However, could "Schlagzahl" refer to something like overall sales/revenue, making the following more appropriate? - "E-auctions increase sales figures"

Many thanks in advance for any input!

Best,
Matt
Matt Baird
Germany
English translation:step, pick up the pace
Explanation:
...as in gymnastics - from 60bpm to 120bpm.

Although I can't get over the phrasing - the structure is that of an imperative: You shall increase the pace! Hmmm.


Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
In the end, I think "pick up the pace" is a good way to to hold on to the rowing metaphor, regardless of how weak the metaphor may be in the source text anyway. I decided on "E-Auctions Picking up Pace" for the title but offered my original suggestion as an alternative depending on how important the client feels the reference to rowing frequency is for the article.

Thanks to everyone for all the great input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3step, pick up the pace
VerenaH (X)
3 +2frequency
oliver05
4stroke rate
Jeremy Amos
4won auctions
kunstkoenigin
4increase the rating
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3success rate, hit rate
Terry Gilman
3Increase the hits
Frosty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schlagzahl erhöhen
step, pick up the pace


Explanation:
...as in gymnastics - from 60bpm to 120bpm.

Although I can't get over the phrasing - the structure is that of an imperative: You shall increase the pace! Hmmm.




VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end, I think "pick up the pace" is a good way to to hold on to the rowing metaphor, regardless of how weak the metaphor may be in the source text anyway. I decided on "E-Auctions Picking up Pace" for the title but offered my original suggestion as an alternative depending on how important the client feels the reference to rowing frequency is for the article.

Thanks to everyone for all the great input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: good solution, or 'bear down on e-auctions'. basically means to intensify your use of e-auctions
9 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
4 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frequency


Explanation:
Schlagzahl is a term originating in sports (=rowing frequency). With "erhöhen" its an appeal to use E-Auctions more often. If the headline would describe increasing sales figures or something, it would be "erhöht". So it means something like "Recommending the increased use of E-auctions."

oliver05
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: increase the stroke count
21 mins

agree  Oliver Giesser
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
won auctions


Explanation:
number of won actions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 17:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-21 17:45:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit number = Schlagzahl (hit d.h. Z.B. erfolgreiche Auftraggewinnung / Kundenbesuch)
http://www.zfu.ch/service/fartikel/fartikel_pin.htm

\"\"Schneller mehr verkaufen. Wie wichtig neue Instrumente des Vertriebscontrolling im Verkauf inzwischen sind, zeigt auch ein simples Rechenexempel: Vor zehn Jahren war es möglich, einen Auftrag im Umfang von rund SFr. 75 000.- mit 34 vertrieblichen Tätigkeiten, sogenannten \"Schlägen\" abzuschliessen. Heute muss derselbe Mitarbeiter die doppelte Schlagzahl aufwenden, um den gleichen Auftrag und damit den gleichen Umsatz einzufahren. \"\"

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): makes sense if one recalls the hammer in real auctions
4 mins

disagree  gangels: don't see the sense relative to the question. "Won auctions at e-actions"???
12 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
success rate, hit rate


Explanation:
As you say, this is more associated with sales than purchasing, but buyers have to meet targets for cost reduction, which e-auctions help them do.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Increase the hits


Explanation:
Could maybe be used to refer to both the number of visitors and the goods sold!

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the rating


Explanation:

... even more so when you try to increase the rating with your feet out. ...
www.mastersrowing.org/articles. cfm?action=read&cat=3&column_ID=297

...
it up to 28" or "wind it up to race rating" is used to increase the rating. ...
www.firstandthird.org/tables/rowing/coxjob.shtml

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stroke rate


Explanation:
To me the headline seems a little erroneous anyway. They seem to be making a rather weak play on Schlag as hit, but the double meaning doesn't really work (IMH non-native speaker O). To me it seems like an analogy without any analogousness. (Sorry about the neologism.) I would therefore tend to offer a rather literal translation, "raise the stroke rate with e-auctions" or some such. (Stroke rate, BTW, is the correct literal translation.)

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search