unpräjudiziell

English translation: non-prejudicial

10:30 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: unpräjudiziell
Liebe Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter,
der Vorstand und die Betriebsräte freuen sich bekannt zu geben, dass nach längeren Verhandlungen Übereinkunft bezüglich einer einmaligen und unpräjudiziellen Jahresprämie für das Geschäftsjahr 2003/2004 erzielt werden konnte.

Rather urgent; answers within the next hour highly appreciated. TIA
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:non-prejudicial
Explanation:
they do not set a prejudice

e.g. in another context

Guidelines for Examination PART C CHAPTER IV PATENTABILITY 8. Non-prejudicial
disclosures ... Non-prejudicial disclosures ...
www.european-patent-office.org/ legal/gui_lines/e/c_iv_8.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke. War mir nur nicht sicher, ob das wirklich im E so verwendet wird.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non-prejudicial
EdithK
3 +2does not establish a precedent
Ian M-H (X)
4unconditional
chexum
3unprejudicial
Frosty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpräjudiziell
non-prejudicial


Explanation:
they do not set a prejudice

e.g. in another context

Guidelines for Examination PART C CHAPTER IV PATENTABILITY 8. Non-prejudicial
disclosures ... Non-prejudicial disclosures ...
www.european-patent-office.org/ legal/gui_lines/e/c_iv_8.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Danke. War mir nur nicht sicher, ob das wirklich im E so verwendet wird.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Ian M-H (X): It doesn't set a precedent and/or it doesn't prejudice further negotiations
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpräjudiziell
unconditional


Explanation:
Literally without prejudice, but this wording conveys a bit less unfairness

chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): I think the meaning here is non-binding (on the payer as regards future and possibly also on the recipient as regards further negotiations), which isn't quite the same as "unconditional"
20 mins
  -> I see.. I read it as: without regards to the past, nor any other circumstances

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unpräjudiziell
unprejudicial


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 10:37:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe aa an alternative: `without prejudice´

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unpräjudiziell
does not establish a precedent


Explanation:
I think you'll need to rephrase this - something along the lines of "a one-off payment that is not to be regarded as establishing a precedent". A touch clumsy, I know, but also unambiguous.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-25 10:53:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or: a one-off discretionary bonus payment.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: This is also how I understood it. Discretionary is good.
39 mins

agree  VerenaH (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search