Marschversteigerung

English translation: march auction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marschversteigerung
English translation:march auction
Entered by: gfish

13:51 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / auctions
German term or phrase: Marschversteigerung
Wiedermal aus einem Veranstaltungskalender. Deswegen auch nicht mehr Info ...

Sonntag: 9:00 Messe; anschließend Festbetrieb mit ***Marschversteigerung*** der Bundesmusikkapelle XX

Kann mir überhaupt nix darunter vorstellen! any ideas? TIA!
gfish
march auction
Explanation:
Could maybe also be called a march sponsorship. The band play marches `bought´ by members of the audience - the funds raised going to charitable/welfare institutions. In days of yore, before juke-boxes, jazz/dance bands often earned their money in this way.
Selected response from:

Frosty
Grading comment
thanks you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2march auction
Frosty
2musical auction to march music
Victor Dewsbery


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
march auction


Explanation:
Could maybe also be called a march sponsorship. The band play marches `bought´ by members of the audience - the funds raised going to charitable/welfare institutions. In days of yore, before juke-boxes, jazz/dance bands often earned their money in this way.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Or "Marching Band Auction" - sometimes the band will march to your home and play for you!
13 mins

agree  oliver05
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
musical auction to march music


Explanation:
Looks as if it is a special auction event.
Folks here can make an auction out of anything -- even at wedding receptions.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search