Schweißgitter oder Doppelstabmatten

English translation: welded mesh or double bar panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schweißgitter oder Doppelstabmatten
English translation:welded mesh or double bar panels
Entered by: Darin Fitzpatrick

11:03 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / text comes from a brochure offering a wide variety of different industrial & office equipment
German term or phrase: Schweißgitter oder Doppelstabmatten
I'm uncertain about the English term for the latter of these two terms, which refer to alternative gate designs.
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
welded mesh or double bar panels
Explanation:
See manufacturer's link.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Darin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1welded mesh or double bar panels
Darin Fitzpatrick
3welded grid or cross bar shield
Baljeet Singh


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schweißgitter oder Doppelstabmatten
welded grid or cross bar shield


Explanation:
welded grid or cross bar shield

Baljeet Singh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schweißgitter oder Doppelstabmatten
welded mesh or double bar panels


Explanation:
See manufacturer's link.


    Reference: http://www.darfendurafencing.co.uk/products/bymat/meshpan.ht...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Darin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search