Schubladen mit Auszugsperre, verdeckte Rollauszugführung, Stahl-Orgazarge

English translation: drawers with stop mechanism, concealed slides and Orga steel organiser system

14:48 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / brochure of industrial & office equipment
German term or phrase: Schubladen mit Auszugsperre, verdeckte Rollauszugführung, Stahl-Orgazarge
Rollauszugführung & (especially) Stahl-Orgazarge are the term I'm unsure about. This is from an industrial & office equipment brochure & forms part of a description of some drawer units.
Stephen Hunter
United Kingdom
English translation:drawers with stop mechanism, concealed slides and Orga steel organiser system
Explanation:
Orga seems to be a brand name for steel organiser systems for drawers, cabinets etc. See:

http://www.isaaclord.co.uk/browseSub.asp?cat1=3


Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Claire, sounds spot on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Drawers with Positive Stop, Covered Roller Slides, Steel Organizer
Darin Fitzpatrick
3drawers with stop mechanism, concealed slides and Orga steel organiser system
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schubladen mit Auszugsperre, verdeckte Rollauszugführung, Stahl-Orgazarge
Drawers with Positive Stop, Covered Roller Slides, Steel Organizer


Explanation:
"Orgazarge" appears to be a coined term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-27 15:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On a second look, \"Stahl-Orgazarge\" seems to constrasted with \"Holzfrontverkleidung\". Thus I would suggest \"Steel (Body) Frame\"

http://www.office24today.de/moebelframe.php?url=969303138303...

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
positive stop & roller slides sound good, but Orga is a brand name
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: positive stop & roller slides sound good, but Orga is a brand name

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schubladen mit Auszugsperre, verdeckte Rollauszugführung, Stahl-Orgazarge
drawers with stop mechanism, concealed slides and Orga steel organiser system


Explanation:
Orga seems to be a brand name for steel organiser systems for drawers, cabinets etc. See:

http://www.isaaclord.co.uk/browseSub.asp?cat1=3




Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks Claire, sounds spot on




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search