Sollzeit, Istzeit

English translation: target time, actual time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sollzeit, Istzeit
English translation:target time, actual time
Entered by: Chris Hopley

09:18 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / tima accounting
German term or phrase: Sollzeit, Istzeit
These terms are something to do with time accounting. Anyone know what they are in English? All help greatly appreciated. TIA.
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
target time, actual time
Explanation:
Pretty sure that it's "target time" and "actual time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 09:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Hamblock and Wessel, these can be translated as:
Sollzeit: standard/required/targeted time
Istzeit: actual/effective/clock time

Still prefer \"target time\" and \"actual time\"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12target time, actual time
IanW (X)
4 +1target time , actual time
Clackson
3 +1allocated / target time, actual time
Derek Gill Franßen
3scheduled time, actual time
muttersprachler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocated / target time, actual time


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: allocated
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
target time, actual time


Explanation:
Pretty sure that it's "target time" and "actual time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 09:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to my Hamblock and Wessel, these can be translated as:
Sollzeit: standard/required/targeted time
Istzeit: actual/effective/clock time

Still prefer \"target time\" and \"actual time\"

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks Ian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
0 min

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Dang, how in the world did you beat me?! ;-)
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Frosty
28 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
48 mins

agree  Erin McGann
56 mins

agree  ENGSOL
1 hr

agree  VerenaH (X): are you guys hovering above the KudoZ questions page or what? ;-)) / Hi Ian - I wish my provider were this fast :-) anyway - an impressive response time!
1 hr
  -> No, I received the question by mail, knew the answer and answered it. I do have work to do, y'know :-)

agree  Louise Gough
4 hrs

agree  rangepost
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: with VerenaH ... ;-)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled time, actual time


Explanation:
Just an alternative, other proposals are ok.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
target time , actual time


Explanation:
Sollzeit ist the time anything should be done by, Istzeit the time it actually happened.

Ute

Clackson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Gough
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search