International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Aussenstandszeit

English translation: time between invoicing and payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenstandszeit
English translation:time between invoicing and payment
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

13:57 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Aussenstandszeit
Die Reduktion der Aussenstandszeit von derzeit bis zu 500 Tagen wird in der Zukunft durch Abschluss eines Factory-Vertrages wesentlich reduziert.

Austrian text. Any ideas welcome!
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
lapse of time between invoicing and payment (of accounts receivable)
Explanation:
...would be my guess (not having any context).
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I've followed silfilla's suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Days Receivables
Darin Fitzpatrick
2 +1lapse of time between invoicing and payment (of accounts receivable)
Ulrike Kraemer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lapse of time between invoicing and payment (of accounts receivable)


Explanation:
...would be my guess (not having any context).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks - I've followed silfilla's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: I'd drop both *lapse of* and the parenthetical phrase, given the absence of context; *time between invoicing and payment* suffices IMO; not a single hit for *Aussenstandszeit* on Google // [...] I stand corrected [...]; thanks :-) // enjoy! :-)
22 mins
  -> @silfilla: Thanks for agreeing. If you enter "Außenstandszeit" or "Außenstandszeiten" (ß instead of ss), you get 1 and 2 hits respectively which seem to confirm my guess. @silfilla: I owe you 2 of the 4 points! ;-))

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Days Receivables


Explanation:
or "Days in Receivables" - accounting term for the definition provided above.


    Reference: http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Days+Receivables
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search