Majorisierung

English translation: domination / majoritisation (BE)/majoritization (AE)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Majorisierung
English translation:domination / majoritisation (BE)/majoritization (AE)
Entered by: silfilla

18:10 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Majorisierung
Eine *Majorisierung* des Aufsichtsrats, der ja die Gesamtheit der Aktionaere repraesentieren soll, durch eine derat kleine Gruppe von Minderheitsaktionaeren liegt nach Auffassung des Aufsichtsrats weder im Interesse...

I can't think of a suitable, flowing translation for *Majorisierung* other than *gaining majority control* and that doesn't quite fit the bill, I think.

Any help much appreciated. TIA!
silfilla
majoritisation (BE) / majoritization (AE)
Explanation:
I think you've got it right.

Romain says this: "Majorisierung f defeating by majority vote; ~sprinzip n majoritarianism."

:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent suggestions! Thank you very much. I went with *domination* because the political overtones of *majoritization* might be considered problematic.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2majoritisation (BE) / majoritization (AE)
Derek Gill Franßen
4takeover
gangels
4multiple share application / stagging
Sladjana
2 +1A majority
Laurens Landkroon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A majority


Explanation:
Why not simply this word? (or have I misread your text?

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
see my explanation above

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
58 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: see my explanation above

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple share application / stagging


Explanation:
multiple share application [finan.] die Majorisierung
stagging [Brit.] [finan.]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-28 18:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After your given note multiple share application would certainly fit :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
*stagging is incorrect. see for definition: http://www.investorwords.com/4679/stagging.html
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: *stagging is incorrect. see for definition: http://www.investorwords.com/4679/stagging.html

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majoritisation (BE) / majoritization (AE)


Explanation:
I think you've got it right.

Romain says this: "Majorisierung f defeating by majority vote; ~sprinzip n majoritarianism."

:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Excellent suggestions! Thank you very much. I went with *domination* because the political overtones of *majoritization* might be considered problematic.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Rare word but meaning is clear.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Darin. I've also been considering the word "domination" for this context. What do you think? :-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I thought of posting "domination" as a possible translation, but then I saw you had already thought of doing the same... ;-) By the way, Google has some 20 hits for *majoritization*, but none for *majoritisation*.
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
takeover


Explanation:
A takeover of the supervisory board—meant to represent shareholders at large—by such small group of minority shareholders cannot, in the view of the supervisory board, be in the interest.....

But how does a twelve percent minority get the votes in the first place to get their slate elected???

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion, too. Thank you very much!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Excellent suggestion, too. Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search