Vertretung

English translation: Bavarian State Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bayerische Vertretung
English translation:Bavarian State Office
Entered by: silfilla

11:38 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Vertretung
Taken from a company magazine:

"Zudem informieren wir Sie über Veranstaltungen, auf denen GHP vertreten ist und die FIRMA ausrichtet, wie zum Beispiel den Kongress p-dialog in Düsseldorf oder eine Präsentation der Wirtschaftsregion Bamberg-Forchheim in der Bayerischen Vertretung in Berlin"

I'm confused about a Bavarian Vertretung in Berlin. My client explained that it's an office but that still doesn't make sense to me. How can a presentation be given in the Bavarian office in Berlin? Even I know that Berlin isn't in Bavaria!

Can you clear this up for me?
Joanne Parker
Bavarian State's Office in Berlin
Explanation:
The state of Bavaria has an office in Berlin that represents the state's policies and interests vis-a-vis the federal government. I assume all German states have such offices in Berlin. The link provides all the necessary information. Bamberg-Forchheim is in Bavaria and the presentation presumably serves to generate economic activity/jobs in/for that region.

http://www.bayern.de/Berlin/Bayerische_Vertretung/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-29 13:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (with Robert):

Bavarian State Office in Berlin
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Can of worms, this term, but thanks very much to everyone for your input. I almost went with TonyTK's suggestion, but this suggestion was able to provide a reference.

Thanks again to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Bavarian State's Office in Berlin
silfilla
5 +5Careful ...
TonyTK
5Official Representation
Ángeles Silva
4Bavarian State Agency
Michael McWilliam
3agency
Christine Lam
3delegation
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 -1Repersentative (Field) Office
Sladjana
3 -1branch
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agency


Explanation:
in the Bavarian agency in Berlin. I guess they set up another office in Berlin

Christine Lam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
branch


Explanation:
as an alternative to agency

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): There can be a Bavarian office in Berlin, or even an agency, but not a branch of Bavaria (regardless of how many Exilbayern hang out there).
22 mins

neutral  Michele Johnson: I'm with Ian; I don't think it has anything to do with a branch office but rather with the "outreach"/lobbyist offices each German state maintains in Berlin; , see e.g. http://www.sachsen-anhalt.de/rcs/LSA/pub/L_EN_2/fldriw501kze...
32 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Repersentative (Field) Office


Explanation:
Company's Head Office is situated in Bavaria, but company's other offices, which repersent the company in question, can be situated elsewehere

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): No, this isn't one of the company's offices, it's run by the Bavarian government // That's an inherent part of what it is - die Bayerische Vertretung in Berlin, quite clear in the context. Other answers give links if you're interested.
12 mins
  -> Sorry, but where is it written that it's run by the Bavarian Government ?

neutral  Michele Johnson: I'm with Ian; Every state seems to have these sort of outreach offices in Berlin, see e.g. http://www.sachsen-anhalt.de/rcs/LSA/pub/L_EN_2/fldriw501kze...
23 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Careful ...


Explanation:
It's the "Bavarian Representation" or "Bavarian Representative Office" in Berlin. Each German "land" has its own quasi-embassy in the capital city. This one is run by the Bavarian government. There may be a better term, but either of the above should do.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): - similar in some ways to Brussels offices maintained by UK regions, for example http://www.merseyside-europe.org/home.htm
6 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Good call. Certainly not a "branch office" of the company. More info for instance here: http://www.bayern.de/Berlin/Bayerische_Vertretung/
11 mins

agree  muttersprachler
13 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
31 mins

neutral  Sladjana: There you are Ian.... "B. Representative Office" - just as my answer. I did not put Bavaraian to it though :-)
1 hr

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: "Bavarian Representation" comes up on Google in context.
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bavarian State Agency


Explanation:
The Bavarian Minister of State for federal matters


    Reference: http://www.bayern.de/Berlin/Bayerische_Vertretung/aufgaben.h...
Michael McWilliam
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegation


Explanation:
Another alternative: "The Bavarian Delegation in Berlin"

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Bavarian State's Office in Berlin


Explanation:
The state of Bavaria has an office in Berlin that represents the state's policies and interests vis-a-vis the federal government. I assume all German states have such offices in Berlin. The link provides all the necessary information. Bamberg-Forchheim is in Bavaria and the presentation presumably serves to generate economic activity/jobs in/for that region.

http://www.bayern.de/Berlin/Bayerische_Vertretung/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-04-29 13:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction (with Robert):

Bavarian State Office in Berlin

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Can of worms, this term, but thanks very much to everyone for your input. I almost went with TonyTK's suggestion, but this suggestion was able to provide a reference.

Thanks again to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Johnson: Yes, I recently had to translate this and AFAIK all states have such an office (and one in Brussels to boot). I guess they're sort of state lobbyists? Something with "Bavarian Representation" may be more commonly used but this is fine in principle.
6 mins
  -> thanks! yes, they lobby on behalf of the state but they also play an important role in German politics because the states (or *Lander*) are represented on the Bundesrat which, if dominated by the opposition party, can make or break the gov's policies

agree  Robert Kleemaier: TonyTK's idea is correct, but the proper collocation according to the Net is "Bavarian State Office in Berlin" (no possessive). It is something very similar to what the provincial gov't of Québec runs in other countries, particularly France.//much obliged
1 hr
  -> many thanks for the correction, Robert! I posted it in the note section of my answer and referenced it to you

agree  Erik Macki
1 hr
  -> thanks, Erik :-)

agree  jccantrell: I would think it is kind of like a Bavarian chamber of commerce but with more government involved.
2 hrs
  -> lots of government!!! thanks:-)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Official Representation


Explanation:
Representing an official dependency, agency, diplomatic representation....

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search