Entwicklungslücke

English translation: employees' gaps in professional experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entwicklungslücken der Mitarbeiter
English translation:employees' gaps in professional experience
Entered by: silfilla

17:36 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Entwicklungslücke
Ein Punkt aus einer Checkliste zur Erstellung von Stärken und Schwächen eines Unternehmens unter dem Untertitel Management: Entwicklungslücken der Mitarbeiter. Andere Punkte sind : Entscheidungsverhalten, Schlüsselkennzahlen, Wachstumsmöglichkeiten mit gegenwärtigen Mitarbeitern und innerbetriebliche Information
Christine Lam
gaps in professional experience
Explanation:
for the US! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-30 18:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an option only if the German refers to the experience of individual employees
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thank you, it was difficult to select an answer from all your great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gaps in professional experience
silfilla
3 +1deficits in workforce experience
Lancashireman
3lack of workforce experience
Laurens Landkroon
2 +1lack of further/continuing training for personnel
Jonathan MacKerron
2skills gap
Sara Noss


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwicklungslücke
deficits in workforce experience


Explanation:
As usual the German version is negative (Health = Krankheit). This bullet point should be something like ‘workforce experience’ but your client does not want to ‘look on the bright side of life’. So how about, “deficits in workforce experience”

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
12 mins

neutral  silfilla: *workforce experience*: in the US, only if the totality of a company's employees are meant
1 hr
  -> I’m inclining more to Jonathan’s interpretation of deficits in provision for ‘professional development’, i.e. what training opportunities is this firm offering to enhance the effectiveness of its workforce/personnel ?

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entwicklungslücke
lack of workforce experience


Explanation:
Why not combine the two already suggested answers?


Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: see my comment on Andrew's answer
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Entwicklungslücke
skills gap


Explanation:
'skills hortage in the workforce'

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-30 18:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \'shortage\'.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/stockholm_council/it_en.htm
    Reference: http://www.ivillage.co.uk/workcareer/findjob/jobseek/article...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwicklungslücke
gaps in professional experience


Explanation:
for the US! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-04-30 18:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an option only if the German refers to the experience of individual employees

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
thank you, it was difficult to select an answer from all your great suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: :-)
12 hrs
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entwicklungslücke
lack of further/continuing training for personnel


Explanation:
a stab

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-04-30 19:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"personnel training issues\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: "personnel training issues" - an elegant solution ... and also positive
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search