Eigenkapitalausstattung

English translation: (net )equity base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenkapitalausstattung
English translation:(net )equity base
Entered by: Christine Lam

18:51 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Eigenkapitalausstattung
Punkt in einer Aufzählung von Stärken von Druck und Verlagsunternehmen. Andere Punkte sind: große Zieltreue, Vertriebsorganisation, hoher Prozentsatz neuer Produkte am Umsatz
Christine Lam
net equity base
Explanation:
one of the strength of this company: strong net equity base
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1net equity base
swisstell
4 +1equity capital base
Alexander Schleber
4equity
silfilla
4capital resources
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net equity base


Explanation:
one of the strength of this company: strong net equity base

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
13 mins
  -> thanks, Gerhard

neutral  silfilla: just 7 hits on Google for "net equity base" // of course, not! :-) But the # of google hits does indicate whether a term is commonly used, especially in finance and accounting! It's one element in this type of research. :-)
25 mins
  -> Google references are NOT the A and O of daily life and of translations

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity


Explanation:
:-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 117

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital resources


Explanation:
Another possibility according to Zahn.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity capital base


Explanation:
Vögele Holding AG, fashion, clothing, mode, news page... Net debt was cut by CHF 149.8 million to CHF 282.0 million, while at the same time the equity capital base was improved from 32% to 41 %. ...
www.fashionunited.co.uk/news/vogele.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

This seems most straightforward to me. ABout 30 hits on Google.

LRP Group reports satisfactory result for the financial year 2000... to a gross dividend of 15%, and a further significant strengthening of our reserves by EUR 80 million which will broaden our equity capital base. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=64132 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: or simply "equity base"
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search