Ablaufbeschreibung

English translation: Process description

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ablaufbeschreibung
English translation:Process description
Entered by: David Warren (X)

11:36 Oct 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ablaufbeschreibung
Hello,
The abovementioned term is located in the table of contents of a corporate memo. I am having a problem recalling the proper translation in English. I seem to remember the term "Job Aid", but somehow I think there must be a better phrase.
Any suggestions?
David Warren (X)
Process description
Explanation:
Depending on context, process description would be my bet.
Selected response from:

Kathinka van de Griendt
Grading comment
Hi, Thanks a bunch for the help!
-David-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Process description
Stephen Sadie
4 +4procedural descriptiuon / description of standard procedure / standard operating procedure
Alexander Schleber (X)
3 +4Process description
Kathinka van de Griendt
4process flow
Ruth Wiedekind
3operational sequence description
nvclarke (X)
2description of workflow
Alexandra Blatz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Process description


Explanation:
Depending on context, process description would be my bet.

Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi, Thanks a bunch for the help!
-David-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: hi kathinka! looks like a photo finish
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: or use workflow instead of process (depending on context, of course)
1 min
  -> Jawoll!

agree  Languageman: Or simply "procedure"
3 mins
  -> True - thanks, Oh Saviour of the Word! :-))

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: nothing to add
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Process description


Explanation:
is fairly common here

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: lol, great minds ... or fools seldom differ :-))
1 min
  -> i prefer the former

agree  Steffen Walter: Could also be "workflow" instead of "process", depending on what this is all about.
1 min
  -> indeed, but we weren't privy to the context!

agree  Languageman: Or simply "procedure"
3 mins
  -> also a viable option

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: nothing to add
5 hrs
  -> thanks ruth

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
description of workflow


Explanation:
...if that fits your context.

Alexandra

Alexandra Blatz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational sequence description


Explanation:
see http://www.dict.cc/english-german/o58.php

Without a little more context, it's hard to say . . .

nvclarke (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedural descriptiuon / description of standard procedure / standard operating procedure


Explanation:
"Process" is sually applied to production processes or chemical processes. If this concerns adminstrative or magements steps, then procedure is the term of choice.

Alexander Schleber (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like #2
20 mins

agree  Alexandra Blatz: with the context given... also like #2!
47 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles: #2
1 hr

agree  foehnerk: Yes, or simply operating procedure
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, also a good option.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process flow


Explanation:
oh, yes: I have something to add, just came up to my mind:

In Ford APQP (e.g.) the speak about the "process flow" (process flow chart/diagram).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 40 mins (2005-10-07 17:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FLOW CHARTS
INSTRUCTIONS How to gather data and develop a process flow. ... When dealing with a process flow chart, two separate stages of the process should be ...
http://deming.eng.clemson.edu/pub/tutorials/qctools/flowm.ht...

Flowcharting Help Page (Tutorial) by Dexter A. Hansen
Process Flow Chart - A chart that is used to describe the sequence and relationship ... Process Flow Description Chart - A detailed description of the tasks ...
http://home.att.net/~dexter.a.hansen/flowchart/flowchart.htm

Process Flow Structure
An overview of operations process flow structures, how they differ, and criteria for selecting a process...
http://www.netmba.com/operations/process/structure/

Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search