Zuruf-Antwort-Verfahren

English translation: call-response sequences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuruf-Antwort-Verfahren
English translation:call-response sequences
Entered by: Hattie Spence

14:37 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / car sales
German term or phrase: Zuruf-Antwort-Verfahren
Sales role-plays for Volkswagen. One of the methods cited for stimulating participants (in a list so not great context). Other methods include group discussion. This method is introduced in the wake of a short presentation by the trainer. I was considering --- -response-sequences, but am having trouble with "Zuruf"
Hattie Spence
Germany
call-response sequences
Explanation:
may do very nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-26 14:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a call-response sequence, as in the greeting in Example 24, where the speaker
literally calls. out to the addressee to initiate conversation. ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Race_Ethnicity/roth-gordon/JenRot... - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick response - my brain wasn't working this afternoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4call and response
Leanne Evans
4call-response sequences
Stephen Sadie
4Call and response
IanW (X)
2call
Monika Leit


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
call


Explanation:
Zuruf = call but I don't know if it fits here

Monika Leit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Call and response


Explanation:
"Call and response" springs to mind, but let me get back to you on that ... (and on "Verfahren" here)

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call-response sequences


Explanation:
may do very nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-26 14:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of a call-response sequence, as in the greeting in Example 24, where the speaker
literally calls. out to the addressee to initiate conversation. ...
www.brown.edu/Departments/Race_Ethnicity/roth-gordon/JenRot... - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Many thanks for your quick response - my brain wasn't working this afternoon!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call and response


Explanation:
Smitherman (1977) defines call-and-response as “spontaneous verbal and non-verbal interaction between speaker and listener in which all of the statements (‘calls’) are punctuated by expressions (‘responses’) from the listener”

Other words to consider could be address, deliver, report, discuss, propose etc. I hope this could be of use.


    Reference: http://www.cal.org/resources/digest/0204foster.html
Leanne Evans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search