Abgrenzungskriterien

English translation: definition criteria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgrenzungskriterien
English translation:definition criteria
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

22:01 Mar 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abgrenzungskriterien
This is a list of things an auditor might check.

Einhaltung schriftlicher Erfassungsanweisungen
Bestandsaufnahmebericht Empfänger
Genehmigung Bedarfsmeldung
Checkliste Abgrenzungskriterien
Abschreibungen nicht ordnungsgemäß berechnet
Falsche Berechnung Eventualverbindlichkeiten
Prüfung durch Vorgesetzten vor Hauptbucheintrag
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
definition criteria
Explanation:
the criteria used to define items
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1criteria for (the recognition of) deferred income/prepaid expense items
Steffen Walter
4definition criteria
Teresa Reinhardt
3differentiators
Peggy Maeyer
2 -1amortisation criteria
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amortisation criteria


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-03-22 22:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:4iF-diQjLaMJ:www.inet.it...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Your suggestion is the equivalent of "Ab*schreibungs*kriterien (für immaterielle Vermögenswerte)".
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition criteria


Explanation:
the criteria used to define items


    Reference: http://dentoncounty.com/dept/main.asp?Dept=16&Link=544
    Reference: http://www.qao.qld.gov.au/publications/document/ED125_commen...
Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
differentiators


Explanation:
zumindest im Kontext Abgrenzungskriterien, mit denen ein Unternehmen sich von Wettbewerben abheben möchte - nicht sicher, ob das hier gemeint ist

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criteria for (the recognition of) deferred income/prepaid expense items


Explanation:
... but only if this is about passive and aktive Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten, which would get us into the very heart of accounting again.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathrin.B: I would say the same. Accoding to the list Ilka wrote, I think this is what she is looking for.
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search