70 % bei Versandbereitschaftsmeldung

English translation: 70 % upon notification of readiness for shipment within 60 days, upon receipt of invoice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:70 % bei Versandbereitschaftsmeldung
English translation:70 % upon notification of readiness for shipment within 60 days, upon receipt of invoice
Entered by: italia

08:07 Apr 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / invoice of partial delivery
German term or phrase: 70 % bei Versandbereitschaftsmeldung
Zahlungsbedingungen:
70 % bei Versandbereitschaftsmeldung innerhalb 60 Tagen, nach Rechnungserhalt


Terms of payment: *70% at readiness for dispatch* within 60 days after receipt of invoice????
TIA
italia
Germany
70 % upon notification of readiness for shipment within 60 days, upon receipt of invoice
Explanation:
As I read it, it's not 60 days after the invoice has been received.
Selected response from:

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanxs to all of you:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +270 % upon (on) notification that the goods are reday for shipment/dispatch (despatch)
Emilie
470 % upon notification of readiness for shipment within 60 days, upon receipt of invoice
ciliegina
4on receipt of dispatch notification
franglish
370% on notification of ready to despatch
Raghunathan Rajagopalan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
70% on notification of ready to despatch


Explanation:
70% on confirmation of ready to ship

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on receipt of dispatch notification


Explanation:
70% on receipt of dispatch notification

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
70 % upon (on) notification that the goods are reday for shipment/dispatch (despatch)


Explanation:
70 % upon (on) notification that the goods are ready for shipment/dispatch (despatch)


Alternatively: on receipt of notification that...


That's how I would put it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-10 09:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

READY for shipment... Sorry for typo!

Emilie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  sonja29 (X)
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
70 % upon notification of readiness for shipment within 60 days, upon receipt of invoice


Explanation:
As I read it, it's not 60 days after the invoice has been received.

ciliegina
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanxs to all of you:)))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search