nicht darstellbare Wirtschaftlichkeit

English translation: unquantifiable profitability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: nicht darstellbare Wirtschaftlichkeit
English translation:unquantifiable profitability
Entered by: Maurite Fober

22:03 Apr 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: nicht darstellbare Wirtschaftlichkeit
I came up with "lack of demonstratable profitability," but is there a specific, legalese way of phrasing this?
John Speese
United States
unquantifiable profitability
Explanation:
although I couldn't (quickly) find a web reference for you, this is a neat way to say it in finance-speak.
Selected response from:

Maurite Fober
Australia
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unquantifiable profitability
Maurite Fober
3 +1non describable (representable) profit(ability)
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
1intangible
Teresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
intangible


Explanation:
maybe? it would be nice to have more context

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non describable (representable) profit(ability)


Explanation:
darstellbar = describable / representable
Wirtschaftlichkeit = profitability

Perhaps the author is talking about an item which cannot be represented / reflected in the Balance Sheet, for example the fallout on the effect of new technology, key-personnel in the company leaving, etc. which cannot be quantified / represented.

Intangible to my understanding is unable to be vouched, vague & abstract. Intangiblle entries are always substantiated or vouched for to the extent possible, and hence we can safely say, they are describable or representable.



Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
11 mins
  -> thanks Ingeborg

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unquantifiable profitability


Explanation:
although I couldn't (quickly) find a web reference for you, this is a neat way to say it in finance-speak.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Sounds good, thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search