Kaufantrag

English translation: purchase offer

08:53 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General Conditions of Sales and Delivery
German term or phrase: Kaufantrag
Angestellte dürfen keine Zusagen machen oder Verpflichtungen eingehen, die über den Inhalt des schriftlichen Kaufantragstextes hinausgehen bzw. von diesem abweichen. Durch die Absage solcher mündlicher Zusagen überschreitet der Angestellte seine Vollmacht.

Wenn der Kaufantrag (??) schriftlich ist, woher kommt dann die mündliche Zusage im Folgesatz? Steh ich hier einfach auf der Leitung? TIA for your help.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:purchase offer
Explanation:
Even though "Antrag" is usually request or application, one does not request to make a purchase, one makes an offer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-21 09:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Absage" is a typo and should be "Abgabe", in which case the second sentnce makes sense.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5purchase offer
Alexander Schleber
4purchase application
Sandra SAYN (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchase offer


Explanation:
Even though "Antrag" is usually request or application, one does not request to make a purchase, one makes an offer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-11-21 09:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "Absage" is a typo and should be "Abgabe", in which case the second sentnce makes sense.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha
15 mins

agree  Natalie Aron
1 hr

agree  DDM
5 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase application


Explanation:
or also "purchase request"

Sandra SAYN (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search