Formelwerk

English translation: set of formulas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formelwerk
English translation:set of formulas
Entered by: Frances Bryce

14:35 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Optimising product replenishment within a corporation
German term or phrase: Formelwerk
Die einzelnen Prozesse bestehen aus einem komplexen Formelwerk und sind gekoppelt an allgemeine und individuelle Systemparameter.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
set of formulas
Explanation:
would be my take.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1set of formulas
Sabine Griebler
4formulary
Parzival
3{set of} algorithms
jccantrell


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
set of formulas


Explanation:
would be my take.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: works in the context.
9 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulary


Explanation:
collection of ...

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
{set of} algorithms


Explanation:
In controlling satellites inorbit, the controls engineers come up with a set of algorithms that take various parameters into account.

You might want to say something like:

... consist of complex algorithms....
or
consist of a set of complex algorithms...

My thought from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search