Alu-Schlitzbox

English translation: Information

19:00 Nov 29, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Alu-Schlitzbox
Entsorgung von Unterlagen und Datentraegern

Die Entsorgung von Unterlagen und Datentraegern der Schutzklasse "vertraulich" hat primaer vor Ort durch Aktenvernichter (Schredder) oder sekundaer durch Nutzung der Alu-Schlitzboxen zu erfolgen. Fuer eine Aktenvernichtung sind Geraete der DIN-Stufe 3 oder hoeher nach DIN 32757 zu nutzen.

Does anybody know what "Alu-Schlitzboxen" are?
Any ideas?

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:Information
Explanation:
There's a nice picture of one at https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal... (if you pass the mouse over the "Schlitzbox" line)

It's basically a metal container with a slit in the top in which you can place confidential documents - the container is then taken away by a waste disposal company so that the contents can be appropriately disposed of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-29 19:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure that link appeared in full. Here it is again:

https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-29 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is still not appearing properly - it ends in .asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-29 19:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation will depend a lot on who your audience is - whether they understand this system or whether you need to explain it ("containers provided by a specialist disposal company" or something)
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you for the links and info Amorel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slotted security aluminum box, slotted security box
jhp (X)
4Aluminum slot boxes
DimitriosHaris
3Information
Armorel Young


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted security aluminum box, slotted security box


Explanation:
Used to collect documents which shall be destroyed or safely stored.

jhp (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Information


Explanation:
There's a nice picture of one at https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal... (if you pass the mouse over the "Schlitzbox" line)

It's basically a metal container with a slit in the top in which you can place confidential documents - the container is then taken away by a waste disposal company so that the contents can be appropriately disposed of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-29 19:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure that link appeared in full. Here it is again:

https://www.cbis.realestate.siemens.com/PMA/intranet/inc_kal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-11-29 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is still not appearing properly - it ends in .asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-11-29 19:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation will depend a lot on who your audience is - whether they understand this system or whether you need to explain it ("containers provided by a specialist disposal company" or something)

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thank you for the links and info Amorel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aluminum slot boxes


Explanation:
Metal boxes in Engineering on which there exist a slot or slots.

DimitriosHaris
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search