Umschlagbasen

English translation: cargo handling base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Umschlagbasen
English translation:cargo handling base
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

18:44 Mar 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / IT
German term or phrase: Umschlagbasen
Manual for IT system

Charakteresiert wird das System durch

- den Betrieb von Umschlagbasen und Linienverkehren zwischen den Stationen und dem HUB;
PoveyTrans (X)
handling of cargo base
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
Cargo handling base was the final answer so thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3terminals
Max Masutin
3handling of cargo base
Harald Pigall


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handling of cargo base


Explanation:
..

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cargo handling base was the final answer so thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminals


Explanation:
.

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search