ablaufende Preise

English translation: outdated prices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ablaufende Preise
English translation:outdated prices
Entered by: PoveyTrans (X)

10:51 Jul 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: ablaufende Preise
This is from an IT manual on processing orders for a manufacturing company.

Automatisches Melden ablaufender Preise per @mail

Does this meaning expiring prices?
PoveyTrans (X)
outdated prices
Explanation:
My suggestion would be: automatically notify by email once the prices become outdated....
Selected response from:

Susie Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4elapsing prices
Catherina Groeneveld
3outdated prices
Susie Zimmer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elapsing prices


Explanation:
Expiring refers more to foodstuffs. The word "elapse" is more suitable for something abstract, such as prices or time.


Example sentence(s):
  • By the time Sarah got round to booking her vacation, the discount price had elapsed.
Catherina Groeneveld
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outdated prices


Explanation:
My suggestion would be: automatically notify by email once the prices become outdated....

Susie Zimmer
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Ta




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search