Vergleichsvorschlag

English translation: settlement proposal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Vergleichsvorschlag
English translation:settlement proposal
Entered by: Alan Johnson

10:08 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Vergleichsvorschlag
Der deutsch-amerikanische Autohersteller DaimlerChrysler muss sich bei den Ermittlungen wegen Korruptionsverdachts einem Magazinbericht zufolge auf eine hohe Strafzahlung einstellen.
Mit den mit der Prüfung betrauten US-Behörden werde über einen Vergleichsvorschlag diskutiert, nach dem das Unternehmen 640 Millionen Dollar zahlen müsse, berichtete das Nachrichtenmagazin "Der Spiegel" am Samstag vorab unter Berufung auf Informationen aus dem Konzer
Jianming Sun
settlement proposal
Explanation:
Comes to my mind
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scheme of arrangement
casper (X)
2 +1settlement proposal
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement proposal


Explanation:
Comes to my mind

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
22 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheme of arrangement


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Vergleichsvorschlag.html

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search