Bestallungsurkunde

English translation: certificate of appointment/approbation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestallungsurkunde
English translation:certificate of appointment/approbation
Entered by: swisstell

22:11 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Bestallungsurkunde
laut Bestallungskurde des Rates der Stadt X -
Bestallung in this case is more or less the (cattle like) filling of a position, it seems.
swisstell
Italy
certificate of appointment
Explanation:
Or, according to Darien, approbation.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks - and still think it is a horrible expression in German...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4certificate of appointment
Kim Metzger
5letter of hire
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4Certificate of appointment
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
certificate of appointment


Explanation:
Or, according to Darien, approbation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
thanks - and still think it is a horrible expression in German...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: nothing to do with Stall/cattle!
6 mins

agree  schnuppe
15 mins

agree  Hermann: wenn's aber in einem kleinen Bergdorf ist, koennte es schon sein, dass der Gemeinderaum frueher mal ein Stall war ;-)
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
20 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of appointment


Explanation:
Bestallung findest du hier im Glossar

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of hire


Explanation:
The German 'Urkunde' makes it sound like more, but that's all it is. Especially applicable here where the jobs are apparently not very high-level.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search